?

Log in

Europa! Europa!
-- find better days before us.
Hetavision 2015! 
18th-May-2015 03:25 pm
Hi! I really enjoyed the Hetavision events posted here in Eurotalia and I would like to participate again but I haven't seen an update from it so I'm not sure if there will be a Hetavision party here. I have also looked elsewhere and I can't find any where else a Hetavision party would be. So I thought I'd try my luck and create one. If anyone has any objections that I've seemed to have hijacked this community, please say so and I'll remove it to somewhere else.

I'm not very tech savvy so it's not gonna look very nice/professional and there's bound to be some mistakes but I'll try my best so bare with me. To be honest this is the first time I've create a thread so I'm not even sure I'm doing it right or if I should do/create something else to do this event and if anyone has any suggestions or can offer me some advice that would be nice. (Ok, enough blabbing XD)

This will be the 1st Semi-Final Posting & Viewing Party Thread. I'll make another for the 2nd Semi-Final and Final Posting & Viewing Party.


1st Semi-Final Line-up:
Moldova, Armenia, Belgium, The Netherlands, Finland, Greece, Estonia, Macedonia, Serbia, Hungary, Belarus, Russia, Denmark (last year's host), Albania, Romania, and Georgia.

Where you can watch it:
If you're part of the European Broadcasting Union you can watch it on your country's channel.
If you're not part of the European Broadcasting Union or you'd rather not watch it on you're country's channel you can watch it on the Official Eurovision site via the livestream.

To watch interviews of the artists, dress rehersals, songs from the past and more check out the Official Eurovision Youtube channel.
BCC Livestream here

When:
Tuesday, May 19th at 21:00 CET. To check when it will start in your time zone, click here.

p.s. Looking at the previous Hetavision Party posts I had noticed that it appeared that only a certain amount of posts/commnents would appear and that it I couldn't see the 'next' button to view more of them but as it turns out it's there. You just need to highlight it. I post this because I don't want anyone to think that we've stopped or something.
Opinions 
18th-May-2015 11:58 pm (UTC)
Ooh yay! I was hoping I'd have some of you guys to watch the semis with ^^
19th-May-2015 01:04 am (UTC)
Me too :).
19th-May-2015 11:26 am (UTC)
Wahoo thanks for making a thread (which looks really good by the way, dont worry!) i'm looking forward to watching later! :)
19th-May-2015 05:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I can't wait for it to start!
19th-May-2015 12:25 pm (UTC)
Hi there. This is the first time you've hosted the event ever since I hosted the event last year.

Need to save money for the Grand Final (snacks and booze).

GREETINGS FROM MANILA!
19th-May-2015 03:42 pm (UTC)
I hope you're not mad at me or something for basically taking your 'job'.
19th-May-2015 01:20 pm (UTC)

BRING ON THE FANART DUMPS!! MY BODY IS READY!!!
19th-May-2015 05:08 pm (UTC)
That's AWESOME(ur art)! :D

Edited at 2015-05-19 05:59 pm (UTC)
19th-May-2015 02:45 pm (UTC)
Of course I'll join in for another Hetavision thread on here! It's the yearly event for me that I always try not to miss! I'll post the link to this thread on my Tumblr blogs in a few hours to see if anyone else wants to join in :)
19th-May-2015 05:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks! : D
19th-May-2015 06:18 pm (UTC)
Not long to go! :D

Curious to see what you guys will think of our entry this year (the UK). It's... kind of an aural abomination, but compared to the rest, it's positively partyrrific...
19th-May-2015 06:49 pm (UTC)
Hi :) I have mixed feelings about our entry, it seems pretty fun (especially as you say, compared to the many ballads!) but I' not convinced it will be any better on the ears when sung live haha..i don't think its the worst we've put out though so eh, we'll see what happens!
19th-May-2015 06:30 pm (UTC)
THIRTY MINUTES TO GO! Got your snacks and booze ready?
19th-May-2015 06:31 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! Chocolate overload!
19th-May-2015 06:36 pm (UTC)
hej på er alla ´w`)/ good to see you guys again!
i will probably not be so active here today because i'm rather tired but we'll see. also i hope to draw stupid hetavision doodles this week as usual... the old ones can as always be found on my tumblr http://magpipe.tumblr.com/tagged/hetavision .

Edited at 2015-05-19 06:37 pm (UTC)
19th-May-2015 06:45 pm (UTC)
Greetings from California! Should be working on cosplay for Fanime lol but I'm taking a break so excited!
19th-May-2015 06:50 pm (UTC)
TEN MINUTES!
19th-May-2015 06:56 pm (UTC)
FOUR MINUETS!
19th-May-2015 06:56 pm (UTC)
Back and almost ready to go! I made a post and I'm just so excited for Eurovision!!
19th-May-2015 06:57 pm (UTC)
LAST CALL FOR YOUR SNACKS!!
19th-May-2015 06:59 pm (UTC)
ONE MINUET!
19th-May-2015 06:59 pm (UTC)
IT'S STARTING!
19th-May-2015 07:00 pm (UTC)
YAY!

BBC stream: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b05vr4bn
and live updates: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b05vr4bn/live

Edited at 2015-05-19 07:02 pm (UTC)
19th-May-2015 07:00 pm (UTC)
IT HAS STARTED! Let's party at Roddy's house!
19th-May-2015 07:01 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'm totally in love with that cute opening right there
19th-May-2015 07:02 pm (UTC)
THE QUEEN!!!
19th-May-2015 07:02 pm (UTC)
IT'S THE QUEEN!!
19th-May-2015 07:03 pm (UTC)
And Roddy's orchestra is here too.
19th-May-2015 07:03 pm (UTC)
THE QUEEN!
19th-May-2015 07:05 pm (UTC)
Am I late to the party?
19th-May-2015 07:05 pm (UTC)
NO! XD
19th-May-2015 07:05 pm (UTC)
And Roddy be like:
WELCOME TO MY HOME!
19th-May-2015 07:05 pm (UTC)
So beautiful and that dress!
19th-May-2015 07:06 pm (UTC)
It makes her look she's sitting on chair(HER THRONE! XD)
19th-May-2015 07:06 pm (UTC)
Conchita looks like Neo Queen Serenity~ omfg
19th-May-2015 07:07 pm (UTC)
I knew it.
19th-May-2015 07:06 pm (UTC)
Coming back here every time of the year just for this <3

Seeingba gracious Conchita and just Moldova being...Moldova. Always looking forward to their performances xD o
19th-May-2015 07:08 pm (UTC)
Moldova are one of my faves this year! I'm glad they kept the sexy police concept from the video XD
19th-May-2015 07:08 pm (UTC)
A little flash mob dance thrown in.
19th-May-2015 07:15 pm (UTC)
I like how they promote the places in Moldova with tractors but then "HANDS UP! IT"S POLICE!"
Page 1 of 13
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] >>
This page was loaded Mar 25th 2017, 3:25 pm GMT.